Accident Summary Nr: 147773.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrhythmia

Accident Summary Nr: 147773.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607298.01507/12/2022811310Ideal Crane Rental, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:53 p.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee and his coworker were installing a diesel engine into an all-terrain powered industrial vehicle in a four bay metal building will all doors open. The employee stated that he wasn't feeling well and sat down on a stool and then laid down on a creeper. With assistance from his coworker, the employee stood up and walked towards the bathroom, collapsing by the bathroom door and losing consciousness. The employee was transported to the hospital and died two days later as a result of cardiac arrhythmia in the setting of hyperthermia.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Installing, Loss of consciousness, Overheated, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1607298.015 61 M Fatality