Accident Summary Nr: 147769.015 - Employee is missing and killed after dumping load into shred
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1602944.015 | 06/16/2022 | 5093 | 423930 | 75440 - Industrial Recovery - Recycling Inc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2022, an employee, a machine operator, was on the platform of a Vecoplan Shredder Machine (Type: VAZ 1600 M FF - Machine No. 15470010), preparing to dump a load of material from the dump box into the shredder hopper. At 2:00 a.m., the employee was determined to be missing and killed. The local coroner's office and sheriff's department could neither verify nor deny that the employee fell into the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1602944.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |