Accident Summary Nr: 147767.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 147767.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606996.01507/07/20220782561730152270 - Mainscape, Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2022, an employee, on his second day of work, was trimming weeds. At some point during the workday, he reported that he was tired and not feeling well. Later that afternoon, he fainted and was transported to the hospital. The employee was overcome by heat exhaustion and later died in the hospital. The employer stated that water was available, but did not know about shade, air conditioning or acclimation.

Keywords: Fainted, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Landscaping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1606996.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported