Accident Summary Nr: 147767.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606996.015 | 07/07/2022 | 0782 | 561730 | 152270 - Mainscape, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2022, an employee, on his second day of work, was trimming weeds. At some point during the workday, he reported that he was tired and not feeling well. Later that afternoon, he fainted and was transported to the hospital. The employee was overcome by heat exhaustion and later died in the hospital. The employer stated that water was available, but did not know about shade, air conditioning or acclimation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606996.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |