Accident Summary Nr: 147766.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning conveyor belt wi

Accident Summary Nr: 147766.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607236.01507/08/2022336390Plastic Plate, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was cleaning a belt on a Crizaf Automation Systems Model #LI24-X12 Belt Conveyor using a rag. The employee did not lockout the conveyor and the drive chain grabbed the rag pulling the employee's hand into the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his right middle fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607236.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations