Accident Summary Nr: 147766.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning conveyor belt wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607236.015 | 07/08/2022 | 336390 | Plastic Plate, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was cleaning a belt on a Crizaf Automation Systems Model #LI24-X12 Belt Conveyor using a rag. The employee did not lockout the conveyor and the drive chain grabbed the rag pulling the employee's hand into the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his right middle fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607236.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |