Accident Summary Nr: 147743.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580011.015 | 02/24/2022 | 236116 | Flatiron West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, Employee #1, working at a construction equipment and material yard, climbed a self-supporting ladder to retrieve stored hydraulic hoses. While retrieving the hydraulic hoses, the hoses fell toward Employee #1, causing Employee #1 to lose balance and fall to the ground below, approximately five feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580011.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |