Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147738.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Buffer Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 147738.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607098.01507/07/2022311999Gerber Products Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee was performing a maintenance intervent ion on the CODA Buffer conveyor. The employee was loosening bolts on the eastsi de outfeed sprocket in an attempt to realign the conveyor's gondolas. The employ ee became caught in the conveyor as it rotated around the shaft and sustained fa cial lacerations and unspecified crush injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught in, conveyor, crushed, crushing, face, laceration, maintenance, shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607098.015 58 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations