Accident Summary Nr: 147732.015 - Employee dies several days after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1606441.015 | 07/06/2022 | 238290 | 104731 - Ecm Holding Group Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2022, an employee was using an A-frame ladder to access an area above a ceiling tile, while performing work to replace electrical lighting. When using the ladder, the employee stepped onto the top step of the ladder and fell approximately 7 feet. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor and died on July 5, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1606441.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |