Accident Summary Nr: 147720.015 - Employee is electrocuted while troubleshooting HVAC unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1606779.015 | 07/08/2022 | 238220 | Hiller, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 8, 2022, an employee was by himself conducting maintenance work on the HVAC unit in an attic of a residence home. The employee was onsite troubleshooting the HVAC unit to see if there was something wrong with the air conditioning unit, due to the outside temperature not keeping up with the upstairs unit. The employee was found by the homeowner in the attic. He was believed to be lying face down on the right side near the duct work. The police officer that was one of the first responders to arrive onsite turned the power off to the unit. He found the duct work had an electric current after he had tested the duct work using one of the Hiller employee's hotsticks. The employee was killed due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1606779.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |