Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147718.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Cleaning Windows

Accident Summary Nr: 147718.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606191.01507/06/2022334512Qbs Cleaning Corp.

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was cleaning windows on the 9th story of a building. The employee completed the first window and was hanging. As the employee went over a parapet wall using a bosun chair, he fell 9 stories to the group with the rope and equipment. The employee was killed.

Keywords: bosun chair, cleaning, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, hoisting mechanism, window, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1606191.015 43 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers