Accident Summary Nr: 147699.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by semi-tractor tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1606782.015 | 07/08/2022 | 336212 | Cottrell Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 8, 2022, an employee was assisting in pushing a stalled Kenworth W990 Semi-Tractor from a bay. The employee fell backwards, and the semi-tractor's rear tires crushed the employee's skull and chest area, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1606782.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |