Accident Summary Nr: 147690.015 - Co-owner is killed when struck by broken chain

Accident Summary Nr: 147690.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606692.01507/07/2022213112Recoil Oilfield Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 7, 2022, a company co-owner was attempting to pull out a skid steer that was stuck at the bottom of a newly constructed ramp. The co-owner was operating a tractor, attempting to dislodge the skid steer with a chain and a strap/sling. The chain broke apart, shooting it towards the cab of the tractor, striking and killing the co-owner.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Chain, Flying Object, Skidder, Sling, Struck By, Stuck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1606692.015 45 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: