Accident Summary Nr: 147680.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into drawworks of swabbing ri

Accident Summary Nr: 147680.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606635.01507/08/2022213112Orco Service, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee was operating a swabbing rig from the main control component, located adjacent to the drawworks of the swabbing rig. The employee was pulled over the main control component by an unguarded hoist line, into the drawworks. A coworker was at the wellhead at the ground level when the incident occurred and acted to turn on the drawworks' brake. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Drawworks, Equipment Operator, Hoistline, Oil Rig, Pulled In, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1606635.015 60 M Fatality