Accident Summary Nr: 147675.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while talking on phone in pa

Accident Summary Nr: 147675.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606617.01507/07/2022441110Ron Dupratt Ford

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee worked in an autobody shop at a car dealership. The employee had been painting vehicles in a paint booth earlier in the day. Coworkers reported he had been utilizing all of the required Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for the task including coveralls, gloves, goggles, and a half-face respirator. The employee had been employed by the dealership for 30 years. He told coworkers and his supervisor that he was not feeling well and clocked out for the day to go home. The employee was sitting in his vehicle in the rear parking lot talking to his girlfriend on his cell phone when he lost consciousness. The girlfriend called the auto body shop asking them to look for the employee. The employee was found in his vehicle unresponsive. Coworkers called emergency medical services (EMS) via 9-1-1. EMS arrived and performed CPR and transported the employee via ambulance to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was reported as cardiopulmonary arrest, cardiogenic shock, ST Elevation Myocardial Infraction, and acute respiratory failure not related to work.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Paint Booth, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shock, Spray Painting, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1606617.015 52 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers