Accident Summary Nr: 147672.015 - Employee falls through skylight, receives fractures to right
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579550.015 | 02/07/2022 | 238220 | Acosta Heat And Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee delivered materials onto a roof. As the employee walked by to the roof egress point, the employee tripped and fell approximately twelve feet through an unguarded skylight. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right elbow, neck, and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1579550.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |