Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147663.015 - Employee Is Struck By Steel Plate, Receives Fracture And Lac

Accident Summary Nr: 147663.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588901.01504/11/2022237120Snelson Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee assisted with the placement of ste el plates (measuring eight feet by twelve feet by one-half inch and weighing app roximately fifty-eight hundred pounds) over a trench opening for a new pipeline in a street. A coworker used an excavator to drag the plate into position and as the pull began, the rear side of the plate pivoted and struck the employee's an kle. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment of a fracture and lace ration to the right ankle, released and then returned approximately one month la ter for surgery.

Keywords: ankle, cover, dragged, excavation, excavator, fracture, laceration, metal, road, steel plate, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1588901.015 30 M Hospitalized injury