Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147649.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Waste Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 147649.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606520.01507/07/2022562212County Of Spotsylvania, Virginia

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee was removing a piece of metal beneath the hydraulic cylinder of a Marathon Pre Crusher, Model Number 575-D/PC, Serial Number 51570230. The compactor ram was actuated via the operator station, crush ing the employee. The employee was killed as a result of blunt force trauma to t he abdomen.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force trauma, caught in, crushed, trash compactor, waste proc fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1606520.015 28 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics