Accident Summary Nr: 147647.015 - Employee is killed when boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606501.015 | 07/07/2022 | 115210 | Hord Personnel Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was setting up to deliver animal feed using a Hensley Model Number ATLW-40.5-35-9 auger trailer. The employee engaged the controls of a top-mounted 36-foot boom from outside of the driver's side front section of the trailer. The boom touched or came in close proximity to energized lines. Electricity traveled through the truck, exiting through the employee, killing him. Standing water was identified as a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606501.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |