Accident Summary Nr: 147643.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 147643.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606493.01507/07/2022336360Toyota Boshoku Indiana Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee had recently returned from break when he began to feel dizzy, hot, and nauseated. The employee was cooled and transferred to the on-site clinic, where he died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Dizziness, Heat, Nausea

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1606493.015 50 M Fatality Assemblers