Accident Summary Nr: 147637.015 - Employee suffers head laceration in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580074.015 | 02/23/2022 | 327320 | Wheeler Zamaroni |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was on a platform, attaching slabs of rock to a hook to be lifted by a forklift. The employee was positioning a hook to the middle of a 300-pound slab that was approximately 6 feet by 8-10 feet by 2 inches wide. As the slab started moving towards the employee, he tried to stop the slab with his hands. He fell backwards off the platform and hit his head on a metal part of the forklift. His hard hat fell off during the fall and he suffered a laceration on the back of his head, requiring three staples. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580074.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |