Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147628.015 - Employee Fractures Toes When Run Over By Forklift

Accident: 147628.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575328.01501/25/2022Central Supply Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was walking over to ask the forkli ft operator to help him move some limestones. The employee walked behind the for klift on the left side. The operator was driving backwards when he ran over the employee's left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured toes on h is right foot.

Keywords: backing up, crushed, foot, forklift, fracture, powered industrial vehicle, run over, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1575328.015 51 M Hospitalized injury