Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147627.015 - Employee Is Injured After Hand Is Caught In Bag Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 147627.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579786.01502/23/2022326111Crown Poly, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was a machine opera tor. The employee was doing a setup operation on the bag machine (Equipment # PN P18-E) of production line L18. The employee started the bag machine (Equipment # PNP18-E) of production line L18 and noticed that the nips were rolling in an in ward direction as opposed to roll in an outward direction. Then he stopped the m achine and called the mechanic. When the mechanic started the machine, the nips rolled in the outward (right) direction, and he left. The employee stopped the b ag machine (Equipment # PNP18-E) of production line L18 and started setting it u p for production run. As soon as the employee put his hands in the (open) nips, the nips closed on his hand and started pulling his hand in slowly. This resulte d in serious injury to his left hand, and he was hospitalized to treat these inj uries.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, hand, roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579786.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified