Accident Summary Nr: 147618.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling support beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1606285.015 | 07/05/2022 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa Lp |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 4, 2022, an employee was removing bolts on the flowline manifold from the mud flow pipe. The support beams failed and fell onto the employee, pinning him against the guardrail. The employee was killed as a result of traumatic asphyxia, fractured ribs, and internal hemorrhaging.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1606285.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |