Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147616.015 - Employee Is Burned By Heated Solution Released From Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 147616.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579771.01502/23/2022811310Valley Wide Engineering & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1 was removing a flange from an ov erhead pipe as part of a multi-employer pipe replacement project. He was not awa re that a different pipe line had been locked out. A heated slurry solution of b oric acid and zinc oxide was released from the pipe he was working on, causing b urns to his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his burn injuries.

Keywords: burn, communication, pipe, pipeline, refinery, solution

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579771.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters