Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147610.015 - Employee Doing Repairs Is Killled In Fall Through Roof Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 147610.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606221.01507/06/2022238220Lockett Refrigeration Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee who worked for a refridgeration cont ractor accessed the roof of an ice room to restart the ice machine. The employee fell through a 4-foot by 4-foot hole in roof. The employee fell 15 feet to the concrete floor below incurring multiple blunt force injuries, which killed him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor hole, hvac, head, roof, roof opening, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1606221.015 50 M Fatality