Accident Summary Nr: 147601.015 - Employee is killed when struck by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606177.015 | 07/06/2022 | 238990 | Sheppard Farm And Ranch Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee was standing in front of compact tract loader with attached hammer post driver at full boom. The compact tract loader fell on the employee. The compact tract loader crushed the employee in the head and neck area. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1606177.015 | 15 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |