Accident Summary Nr: 147595.015 - Employee is electrocuted testing docking station
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601574.015 | 06/10/2022 | 331420 | 104580 - Trystar Llc |
Abstract: On June 10, 2022, an employee working alone and was conducting quality control tests and programing the unit before it was shipped to a buyer. The docking station had not been deenergized. The employee reached inside the back of the unit, causing his right hand to contact the energized busbar. He was electrocuted and killed while providing power to a 480 volt dual breaker docking station.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601574.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |