Accident Summary Nr: 147595.015 - Employee is electrocuted testing docking station

Accident Summary Nr: 147595.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601574.01506/10/2022331420104580 - Trystar Llc

Abstract: On June 10, 2022, an employee working alone and was conducting quality control tests and programing the unit before it was shipped to a buyer. The docking station had not been deenergized. The employee reached inside the back of the unit, causing his right hand to contact the energized busbar. He was electrocuted and killed while providing power to a 480 volt dual breaker docking station.

Keywords: Busbar, Circuit Breaker, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Energized, Hand, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1601574.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported