Accident Summary Nr: 147591.015 - Employee dies from third degree burns to body caused by flas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586047.015 | 03/23/2022 | 4953 | 562211 | 151447 - Terra Nova Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 21, 2022, an employee was unloading a vacuum truck, when a flash fire occurred and engulfed the employee in the flames. The employee suffered third degree burns to 95% of his body and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586047.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |