Accident Summary Nr: 147591.015 - Employee dies from third degree burns to body caused by flas

Accident Summary Nr: 147591.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586047.01503/23/20224953562211151447 - Terra Nova Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 21, 2022, an employee was unloading a vacuum truck, when a flash fire occurred and engulfed the employee in the flames. The employee suffered third degree burns to 95% of his body and died.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Fire, Vacuum Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1586047.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported