Accident Summary Nr: 147589.015 - Employee incurs facial injuries when inflating tire that ble
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573752.015 | 01/20/2022 | 441320 | Guerrero'S Tire Shop |
Abstract: At 12:43 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was using a tire machine trying to inflate a car tire that a customer had brought into the shop. As the employee was inflating the tire, the tire experienced a blowout in his face. The employee incurred multiple facial bone fractures and cuts to his gums and mouth tissues. The employee was hospitalized for four days to undergo surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573752.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |