Accident Summary Nr: 147585.015 - Employee is killed in flash fire working on workover rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1606037.015 | 06/30/2022 | 213112 | Ranger Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee was performing oil and gas well servicing duties. The employee incurred burns to his entire body during work at a workover rig and was killed in a flash fire. The source of the fire is unknown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1606037.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |