Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147583.015 - Employee Dies From Suspected Cardiac Arreest

Accident: 147583.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/05/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1606016.01507/06/2022Cvs Pharmacy

At 5:50 a.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee was getting ready to punch time clock, when she collapsed on the bathroom floor. The employee died from suspected ca rdiac arrest/heart failure.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc system, heart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1606016.015 62 F Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.