Accident Summary Nr: 147574.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605984.015 | 07/06/2022 | 621498 | Va Puget Sound Health Care System- American Lake Division |
Abstract: An employee was working in a veteran's hospital and was assigned to screen patients entering the clinic for the COVID-19 virus when she employee contracted COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized due to severe symptoms of the disease and died on July 5, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605984.015 | 61 | F | Fatality |