Accident Summary Nr: 147574.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 147574.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 07/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605984.01507/06/2022621498Va Puget Sound Health Care System- American Lake Division

Abstract: An employee was working in a veteran's hospital and was assigned to screen patients entering the clinic for the COVID-19 virus when she employee contracted COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized due to severe symptoms of the disease and died on July 5, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1605984.015 61 F Fatality