Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147572.015 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack And Possible Heat Illness

Accident: 147572.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/27/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1605526.01506/28/2022Country Catering And Special Events, Inc.

On June 27, 2022, an employee was delivering catering from one city to another i n a company van. The employee parked in front of the business office and walked into the kitchen. He asked for a glass of water and went to the sink and poured the water on his head. A coworker grabbed a chair and helped the employee sit do wn. The employee began to experience a seizure with labored breathing. A coworke r performed CPR while another summoned emergency medical services but the employ ee died from cardiac arrest. Heat may have been a factor in the death, but it is not clear from the information in the narrative.

Keywords: breathing, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, cpr, delivery work, driver, food delivery service, heart, heart attack, heat, heat-related illness , motor vehicle, overheated, seizure, shortness of

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1605526.015 63 M Fatality