Accident Summary Nr: 147567.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between lawn mower and ground

Accident Summary Nr: 147567.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605900.01507/01/2022561730Veteran Lawncare & Sprinkler

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was operating a lawn mower to mow a lawn. The lawn mower went over the 10 foot edge with the employee and pinned the employee between the mower and the ground, causing blunt force trauma to his head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Ground Crew Worker, Head, Lawn Mower, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By, Uneven Ground, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1605900.015 48 M Fatality