Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147565.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Installing Vents On Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 147565.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605938.01507/05/2022238290M & D Verhage & Sons

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee who worked as a Millwright was insta lling new vents on an existing grain bin. The bin eave height is 30 feet above t he ground. The employee was working with coworker who was working on another pa rt of the structure. The employee was not wearing a harness and only a rope tied around his waist for fall protection. The other employee heard a yell and then heard the employee strike the ground. There were no direct eyewitnesses to the f all. The employee fell off the top of the grain bin about 30 feet and died from multiple injuries.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, construction, contusion, defect, defective, defective equipment, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, grain bin, installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605938.015 56 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: