Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147563.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Crushed By Garbage Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 147563.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605930.01507/06/2022562111Waste Pro Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee was evaluating possible hydraulic leak on garbage truck. After the employee slid open the side garbage compactor door, bypassing the safety sensor with a magnet, he stuck his head inside to identify the leak. The compactor blade inside the body of the truck went to the auto ret urn position, crushing the employee's head and killing him.

Keywords: blade, bypass, crushed, garbage truck, head, repair, safety sensor, trash compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1605930.015 58 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations