Accident Summary Nr: 147562.015 - Employee is killed from head injury in fall from bin roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605915.015 | 07/01/2022 | 238120 | Sky High Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:59 p.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was adjusting an aluminum truss for a roof of a cotton seed bin. The employee fell off the structure and into the bin hitting the inside walls. The employee came out the bottom door opening and landed on the concrete slab under the bin. The employee incurred head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 31 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605915.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |