Accident Summary Nr: 147561.015 - Employee incurs bruises when struck by jetting hose

Accident Summary Nr: 147561.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581841.01503/07/2022221310Coachella Valley Water District

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was using a high pressure jetting system to unclog a water pipe. The employee was jetting a clogged pipe, when the pressurized water line being used struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised chest, neck, and face.

Keywords: Chest, Clogged, Contusion, Face, High Pressure, Neck, Struck By, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581841.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury