Accident Summary Nr: 147552.015 - Employee dies from injuries when struck by falling dock plat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584706.015 | 03/18/2022 | 561320 | Favor Services Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2022, an employee was outside of a loading dock trying to unjam a dock plate leveler jammed by a piece of wood. Once the dock plate leveler was unstuck, the dock plate fell on the employee's forehead, causing him to suffer a concussion and lacerations to the face. The employee was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment. At 8:30 a.m. on March 17, 2022, the employee died at the hospital as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584706.015 | 71 | M | Fatality |