Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147544.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 147544.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576207.01502/03/2022Orange County Solar, Contracting Services Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was surveying an existing resident ial home for potential solar panel installation. The employee accessed the rooft op of the home with a Werner D1328-2 extension ladder. The employee reached towa rds left side to retrieve the Guardian 10808 Ladder Stability Device when the l adder slipped causing him to fall from approximately 18 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, leg, roof, slip, solar, solar array, surveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1576207.015 30 M Hospitalized injury