Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147542.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Crushed By Barrier Arm

Accident: 147542.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578563.01502/16/2022Nasatka Barrier Incorporated

At 4:36 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was adjusting the limit switch of a barrier system when the barrier arm closed in the secure position and crushed the employee's left forearm against the housing. The employee was hospitalized t o treat crushing injuries to his left forearm.

Keywords: adjust, barrier guard, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, dropped, forearm, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578563.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians