Accident Summary Nr: 147539.015 - Employee is killed in fall from derrick board

Accident Summary Nr: 147539.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605791.01507/04/2022213111Murfin Drilling Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:36 p.m. on July 3, 2022, an employee was returning to his rig. The employee climbed up a ladder and went out to the derrick board. As the employee was preparing to move pipe on the derrick board, the elevator moved, and the employee fell. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Derrick, Derrick Platform, Elevator, Fall From Elevation, Oil Rig, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1605791.015 36 M Fatality