Accident Summary Nr: 147536.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605736.015 | 07/03/2022 | 238160 | Erskin Tuff |
Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on July 2, 2022, an employee was sweeping the roof. The employee fell off the roof a distance of 11 feet 8 inches. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed. The task at the site involved the repair of an existing roof, and the employees were in the process of tearing off the old roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1605736.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |