Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147533.015 - Employee Is Killed After Fall From Balcony To Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 147533.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605757.01506/18/2022531312Karl Patrick

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 2022, an employee was removing carpet from a room when he tried to throw the carpet off the balcony. The carpet got caught on the raili ng causing him, the railing and the carpet to fall to the ground. The employee i ncurred blunt force trauma from impact with the concrete ground below. The emplo yee was killed.

Keywords: abrasion, balcony, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught by, concrete floor, contusion, face, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, guardrail, head, inexperience, insufficient supervision, material handling,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1605757.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction