Accident Summary Nr: 147532.015 - Employee reports feeling ill and dies of unknown causes

Accident Summary Nr: 147532.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 06/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605747.01507/01/2022237110Morongo Band Of Mission Indians

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on June 28, 2022, an employee, who was working at a water treatment plant as part of a water line repair team, was standing and observing earth moving operations. The crew was at the site to address an emergency situation involving a broken water line. The employee was standing at rear of a backhoe while coworkers were filling in a trench. The employee had worked on the damaged waterline for approximately an hour and a half when he began to exhibit signs of distress including fatigue, heavy perspiration and/or confusion. The employee's Supervisor took him to a tribal fire station located about 500 feet from the worksite. Emergency Medical Services evaluated the employee and transported him to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death is not indicated in the narrative and was unknown at the time.

Keywords: Construction, Earthmoving Equip, Excavation, Fatigue, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Repair, Trench, Underlying Medical Condition, Water Pipe, Water Treatment Plant
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605747.015 34 M Fatality Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: