Accident Summary Nr: 147528.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed after hitting

Accident Summary Nr: 147528.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605731.01506/30/2022562910Pyramid Remedial Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee was on break and was walking around the roof. He fell through a skylight 27 feet to the ground. The employee incurred head trauma in the fall and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1605731.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: