Accident Summary Nr: 147528.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed after hitting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605731.015 | 06/30/2022 | 562910 | Pyramid Remedial Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee was on break and was walking around the roof. He fell through a skylight 27 feet to the ground. The employee incurred head trauma in the fall and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1605731.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |