Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147524.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 147524.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605619.01507/01/2022517312Cellular South Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was getting line of sight to a cell tower walking backwards when he fell through a skylight. The employee was killed .

Keywords: building, communication tower, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, roof, skylight, telecom work, torso, walking backward, walking sur
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605619.015 47 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: