Accident Summary Nr: 147524.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605619.015 | 07/01/2022 | 517312 | Cellular South Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was getting line of sight to a cell tower walking backwards when he fell through a skylight. The employee was killed .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1605619.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |