Accident: 147513.015 - Employee Incurs Head Injury, Fractures In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576594.015 | 02/04/2022 | Lactalis Heritage Dairy Inc. |
At 2:28 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee (Sanitation Coordinator) was workin g from a rooftop at a cheese manufacturing plant. The employee and two coworkers were working from differnt areas on the roof cleaning the walls with high press ure water when the employee fell 8 feet onto a lower level. The employee incurr ed a closed head injury, a concussion, and fractured his clavicle and ribs, resu lting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576594.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |