Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147513.015 - Employee Incurs Head Injury, Fractures In Fall From Roof

Accident: 147513.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576594.01502/04/2022Lactalis Heritage Dairy Inc.

At 2:28 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee (Sanitation Coordinator) was workin g from a rooftop at a cheese manufacturing plant. The employee and two coworkers were working from differnt areas on the roof cleaning the walls with high press ure water when the employee fell 8 feet onto a lower level. The employee incurr ed a closed head injury, a concussion, and fractured his clavicle and ribs, resu lting in hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, chest, clavicle, cleaning, commercial building, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, food processing, fracture, head, high pressure, janitor, rib, roof, wal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576594.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners