Accident: 147511.015 - Employee Is Killed In Work Zone After Run Over By Grader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1605316.015 | 06/30/2022 | Oftedal Construction, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee, who worked as a Gravel Checker, was walking behind a Caterpillar 14H Model 1411 Motor Grader. The employee was walki ng across the work zone travelling from the south traffic lane of a roadway to t he northeast non-traffic side of the road. The coworker operating the grader beg an to back up and struck the employee running him over with the left two rear ti res and killing him. The employee's incurred internal bleeding and crushed his pelvic region, lower abdomen and legs, including multiple fractures and dislocat ions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1605316.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |