Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147511.015 - Employee Is Killed In Work Zone After Run Over By Grader

Accident: 147511.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1605316.01506/30/2022Oftedal Construction, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee, who worked as a Gravel Checker, was walking behind a Caterpillar 14H Model 1411 Motor Grader. The employee was walki ng across the work zone travelling from the south traffic lane of a roadway to t he northeast non-traffic side of the road. The coworker operating the grader beg an to back up and struck the employee running him over with the left two rear ti res and killing him. The employee's incurred internal bleeding and crushed his pelvic region, lower abdomen and legs, including multiple fractures and dislocat ions.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, backing up, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, dislocated, driving, equipment operator, fracture, grader, highway, highway shoulder, highway work zone, hip, inattention, internal bleeding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1605316.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: