Accident Summary Nr: 147509.015 - Employee is shot and killed while serving emergency protecti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605649.015 | 07/01/2022 | 9221 | 922120 | 65106 - Floyd County Fiscal Court Sheriffs Department |
Abstract: On June 30, 2022, an employee and a coworker, both deputies, were in the process of serving an emergency protective order. When they arrived at the location for service, a gunman fired at them, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1605649.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |