Accident Summary Nr: 147505.015 - Employee Dies While Installing Hinges In Fall From Balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605629.015 | 07/01/2022 | 238350 | Supreme Finishing |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was exchanging factory installed hinges with a different color hinge on apartment balcony doors. The balcony doors are less than 8 feet from the edge of each balcony. Some of the balconies did not offer workers protection from falls. The distance from next lowest level to the balconies edges were between 10-feet 8 7/8 inches and 42-feet 8 1/2 inches. The employee fell to hardened concrete below and died. The employee either fell from a balcony or committed suicide. The reason suicide is suspected is not included in the narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1605629.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |